Questions

Put questions here for all Legal Solutions From Us.

Leave a Reply

Ask Questions

Your email address will not be published.



reset all fields

  • From Djohnny Fraisse
    on Questions

    I am a French national working for an Indian start up head quartered in New Delhi and I work for their branch in Pondicherry. This company owes me salary of 3 months and the cheques they have given me for 3 months consolidated month’s /salary has bounced. I have sent them a legal notice for payment but they have not replied and now I want to file a criminal complaint. The cheque was deposited in a bank branch in Delhi. Where should I file the criminal complaint?

    Go to comment

    • From 24×7 Legal Advice
      on Questions

      You should file the criminal complaint in a district court of appropriate jurisdiction in Delhi.

      Go to comment

  • From
    on Questions

    A man that I know has just left his wife in India and went back to home in Paris without telling her, after the marriage he hasn’t been talking to her or done anything physical, it has been only 2-3 weeks since they got married and he has already gone and done this. I wanted to know has he done anything illegal here or not and can you press charges on him?

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      1) wife can file police complaint against her husband under section 498A of IPC for continuous acts of cruelty if husband has deserted his wife 2 weeks after marriage

      2) police would issue notice to husband under section 41 A of cr pc to record his statement

      3)if accused fails to appear before police then look out notice can be issued against him

      4) his passport can be impounded by application to RPO

      Go to comment

  • From Stella Hubbard
    on Questions

    Hi. I am a US citizen and want to marry an Indian man who is a Hindu. I wanted to know what law would be applicable to us if we marry in India.

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      Stella the Special Marriage Act would be applicable to you and your partner irrespective of your religion. You would need to give a notice of an intention to marry at least 30 days before the date on which you wish to solemnize your marriage. Please take note that this notice can be given by either of the partner but he/she should have resided in that area for 30 days before you can give such a notice.

      Go to comment

  • From Ishaan Harsha
    on Questions

    I want to file RTI Application and wanted to know how much is the fees for the same. Do I need to get the application compulsorily drafted by a lawyer?

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      The standard fees for a RTI application is Rs 10. If however your RTI application seeks photocopy of any public record, you may have to bear the expenses for the same. It would depend on the nature of your RTI application and the information you are seeking. It is not compulsory that your application has to be drafted by a lawyer. However please make sure the facts are stated correctly.

      Go to comment

  • From Karanbir Singh Thind
    on Questions

    Respected Sir/Ma’am, I have given my house on rent after signing a proper rent agreement with the tenants. The purpose for which they took rent was residential but it has been brought to my notice that the premises are now being used to run a full fledged business and it is not residential at all. Please tell me what to do.

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      The rent agreement should state that you have given the house on rent for residential purposes only. Please check the rent agreement that you signed and see if there is any specific prohibition against running a business in the premises. You can send a notice to the tenants stating they either stop the business activities immediately or leave the premises. You may also be able to ask for damages (if any suffered by you) and forfeit the security deposit but that would again depend on the terms and conditions as stated in your agreement.

      Go to comment

  • From Harshvardhan Singh
    on Questions

    My client has given me a cheque and I had deposited the same for encashment. However, today I received a letter from the bank along with the cheque I had deposited that the cheque has been dishonoured for insufficient funds. Kindly tell me what can I do now to recover the money?

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      You can send the issuer of the cheque a notice under section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 giving him 15 days to pay. Please note that you have 30 days from today to send the notice.

      Go to comment

  • From Radhika Sardana
    on Questions

    I am buying a house from a real estate developer. The agreement has an arbitration clause and it says “sole arbitrator to be appointed by the real estate developer”. What is an arbitration clause and should I sign the agreement?

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      Radhika an arbitration clause is an agreement between 2 parties who are entering into an agreement that in case of any dispute in the future, the same would be resolved by the appointment by a third party chosen by the parties or one of the parties (in your case this third party). Please go through the agreement thoroughly before buying a house.

      Go to comment

  • From Saakshi Dhawan
    on Questions

    I had issued a cheque to a computer store for the purchase of the laptop. I failed to maintain the account balance and have now received a legal notice asking me to pay the money within 15 days. Does this legal notice means I will now have to appear in front of a court?

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      No Saakshi, you need not appear before a court of law in lieu of this legal notice that has been served upon you. It is a notice asking you to pay the amount that is due which you have to pay within 15 days from the date of receipt of the notice. If however, you do not pay the amount a criminal complaint may be initiated against you.

      Go to comment

  • From Swati Sharma
    on Questions

    I bought a car for my mother and we were paying timely installments. We failed to make one installment by due date and despite us telling the dealers that we are ready to pay, they have initiated arbitration against us. We have received a notice and have been told to attend a proceeding on a particular date. What is arbitration? Can I go to this proceeding on my own or do I have to hire a lawyer?

    Go to comment

    • From admin
      on Questions

      Swati Arbitration is a process where the dispute between the 2 parties are solved by a third neutral person who is the arbitrator. The process is much less formal than a court proceeding. It would be advisable for a lawyer to assist you so that your interests are safeguarded.

      Go to comment